An Foclóir Beag - Ceartúcháin

FOILSITHE AG 'AN GÚM'

Dictionary Generator


Aimsigh focal

Scríobh focal Gaelige

Go díreach Mar tús Mar cuid Críoch Le Fuaimeanna cosúil le Breathnaíonn mhaith






 

Torthaí ón cuardach

TH [] : Amharc i gcomhthéacs

TH
MAS BHLÁTH. your appearance like that of afiower;
MO THH, my form : TH MHUIRE SIGHE, relics of the Blessed virgin;
TH COMÁIN DO THÓGBHÁIL, the remains of st, Comanus were raised (Annals);
ONCHIR DO THAISIBH MO CHUIRP, honour for my relics (or remains);
i DTAISIBH TÁIMHNÉALLTA BÁIS, in the mortal swoon of dsath, in a deep swoon;
TRÉR CUIREADH i DTAISIBH {le?} CEALG AN LAOCH NAOISE.
TH
'NÁ AG DÉANAMH SPÓIRT, I might as well enjoy myself as be a mummy;
IS FEÁRR CUR FNAIDHM AR BHROBH 'NÁ BHEITH ISN DO THH, better spend one's time knotting blades of grass than he idle 'NA THH (or SHÁMH), he is at rest ({Regional:Connaught}), he is idle (farney).
TH
, it is (was) well, it nap pened fortunately;
TH SE AR MEISCC, ho happened to be drunk;
THH AR MEISCE É (where THARLA is trans, or AR MEISCE É ---. É BHEITH AR MEISCE is {subjunctive}), {confer} Ó THARLA DLA 'SAN BHLIADHAIN DAM SUIDHE 'NBHAR ME ARC, since God has given me to sit with you this year ({Citation:Piaras mat Gearailt}) : Ó THH BHREOIDHTE É, since ho HAPPENS (-ned) to be ill;
THH 'NA RÍGH É, he was or had become king;
THH RIAR , I HAPPENED to go westward;
RO-THÚIRLING AIR GO DTARLA RINN AN GHAOI TRÉ 'N-A CHROIDHE SUAS, he came down upon it, the javelin point piercing hima up through the heart;
GO TIGH AIRT CHEALLAIGH A THH (-LAIDH) 'SAN OIDH'e , I HAPPENED to visit.,-I,. {genitive}'{Citation:Coney's Irish-English Dictionary of 1849}'s house last night;
CHUIR bun CAD DO THH, he enquired what had HAPPENED;
AR ({Regional:Connaught};
CA H-AS, {Regional:Donegal}) AR THH ? whence are you? Ó THH go, since, whereas;
... re, met with, HAPPENED to, TH do, {idem}, TH AR, {idem}, {also, alias} came upon;
TH AINNIR DANI, I met a maid;
AN ÁIT AR THH BRISEADH , where his breakage occurred;
TH GRAINNE AIR, {genitive} met him;
early do-rala (later DO-RALA e, {genitive} DO-RÁLA TIORMACH MÓR, a great drought occurred), {dependent} -tarla;
rala itself is the {dependent} form of ro-la (he put). See TÁRLUIGHIM, TSÁRLA See TÚRLA.
TH
, obliquely, crosswise, crooked, wrong;
as {preposition} with {genitive}, across, over;
TH NA GCNOC, over the hills;
now {generally} TRARNA (or TREASNA) which see.
TH
AMACH , I put out my tongue at;
BHEIRIM MO THH DO, I speak to;
BHÍ SCH AR BHÁRR MO THEANGAN AGAM, I was on the point of saying it;
TIG LEITHEAD im' THEANGAIN, my tongue thickens, I lose the power of speech (through fright, {et cetera});
AN TH AIBHIDH AGAT, you have a ready tongue;
DÍOL AN DONAIS DE THEANGAIN UIRTHE, she has a shiewish tongue;
CAIRT AR DO THEANGAIN, your tongue is furred;
BÍODH DO THH DO CHRIOS AGAC, do not be afraid to speak up;
{genitive} and {dative} {often} TH TCANGACH, -AIGHE, {adjective} tongued, speaking many languages, loquacious;
in {compounds} -THEANGACH, -tongued;
{exampla gratis} NEIMH-THH, venomous of speech. TEANGACHTÁIL, TEANGAIM, TEANGUIGHIM. See TEANGMHACHTÁIL, TEAGMHUIGHIM.
[1]
[2]
Sínigh isteach