An Foclóir Beag - Ceartúcháin

FOILSITHE AG 'AN GÚM'

Dictionary Generator


Aimsigh focal

Scríobh focal Gaelige

Go díreach Mar tús Mar cuid Críoch Le Fuaimeanna cosúil le Breathnaíonn mhaith






 

Torthaí ón cuardach

H [] : Amharc i gcomhthéacs

H
(UATH, whitethorn tree), auxiliary letter in the Irish Alphabet, used to express aspiration, prevent hiatus, {et cetera};
for aspirational purposes represented by a dot derived from a conventional MS. sign (a debased H), {also} used to denote lenition (BH., MH, {et cetera});
when roman is used the dot is replaced by H in all cases;
e, {genitive} tighe, liorahtha for TIGHE, LÍOMHTHA;
H is prefixed to vowels by the {plural} {article} except in {genitive}, {possibly} {Anglo-Irish} her and {often} by , not, {especially} as copula {present}, as ny HEADH;
A H-AON, one;
{often} written TH (or SH) in Munst..:......., and in THOIS. THIAS. THALL, {et cetera};
sometimes for TH, thy, before vowels;
hebrew b sometimes becomes {Citation:Coney's Irish-English Dictionary of 1849} ch, in Irish, e, {genitive} CAM, Ham;
AHRACHAM, Abraham;
classic b sometimes becomes {Citation:Coney's Irish-English Dictionary of 1849} in Irish as CÍRINE BEITHIL, hieronymus )..IEROME) of Bethlehem (FSIL.). but {confer} OIDHRE (EIDHRE), {feminine}-.at, heredem, heir;
{also, alias} {confer} BEACHÓG---.BHEATHÓG. GUTH---SGUCH;
it is {often} {prefix} to pass, {verb}'s beginning with a vowel in {Regional:Uladh}, e, {genitive} HINNSEADH, was told HUBRADH (for {dative}-UCRADH), was said;
HOILEADH GO SCIOPTHA , I was..prickly educated ({Regional:Connaught});
in early MUNSTS. usage was used with vocalic {Regional:Uladh} to distinguish it from {verb} or {feminine};
aspiration (including lenition) occurs internally in Irish (as in other languages, {confer} er. avoir from Lal, habere) at an early period as a result of vowel-flanking, {also, alias} initially from the same cause and now treated as part of grammar;
{aspirates} occurs after certain prepositions, verbal particles, {Anglo-Irish} his, AN, the ({feminine} {singular}.., {genitive} {singular}, {masculine}), A (voc,), the first element of compounds;
and sometimes after no, AGUS;
{adjective}'s are aspirated after {nominative} {singular} of {singular} {feminine}, and {genitive} {singular} and {nominative} {plural} of first deal, nouns, after vcc, {singular} of {singular} {feminine} and {singular} {masculine} and sometimes in voc, {plural}, and in {dative singular} both genders;
it indicates the simple relative, e, {genitive}, AN CHUIREAS, he who puts;
CA, not, CHUM, to, CHÉAD, first, after {article} are always aspirated;
CÓM, as, DHÁ, two, CHEITHRE four and proper names in {genitive} {singular} are {often} aspirated;
dentals are not aspirated after N, and R {often} escapes {aspirates} H' for TH', short forms of do;
H'ANAM 'o'N DUCS! your soul to the dickens! by jove!
[1]
Sínigh isteach